3845DFLA - Stephanie Lee Smith

Stephanie Smith

Name: Stephanie Lee Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 09, 1977
Location Last Seen: New Orleans, Orleans County, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1953
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on both feet, Both ears pierced

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wearing peach blouse and slacks
Jewelry: Gold Wrist Watch w/Red Face Dial, Gold Ring w/Small Ruby in Tiffany setting, Gold Necklace w/Diamond Chip and Opal Mounted on a small gold shell and a silver charm bracelet.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Stephanie Smith attended a job interview on June 9, 1977 at the LSU Medical Center on Tulane Avenue, she was last seen at 12:30pm. Stephanie's 1975 White MGB was found near her apartment complex a day or two later. The car was unusually clean and there were no signs of a break-in her apartment. Stephanie graduated HS in Dunedin, FL and attended St Petersburg Jr College, she also attended McNeese University in Lake Charles, LA later moving to New Orleans in early 1976. She resided at Jackson Landing Apt Complex located at 3202 Memorial Park Drive Apt 266 Algiers, LA. Stephanie's father had also been the Chief of Police in Dunedin, FL since 1946.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Orleans PD
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ray Himel
Agency Phone Number: 504-821-2222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: L-2908-82

Agency Name: New Orleans Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Daniel McMullen
Agency Phone Number: (504) 658-5318
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: L-2908-82

NamUs Case Number: 37471
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08-11-2022 - By: Admin