Name: Sharon Hensley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 01, 1973
Location Last Seen: Sulphur, Calcasieu County, Louisiana
Date of Birth: December 20, 1948
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 120 - 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Sharon Hensley was last seen in 1973. At the time she was seeing a man named Felix Vail. Felix Vail was the last known person to be see three women alive — his wife, Mary Horton Vail, who drowned October 28, 1962; his girlfriend, Sharon Hensley, who disappeared in 1973; and his wife, Annette Craver Vail, who disappeared in October 1984. Felix told Sharon's family he last saw her in Key West when she hopped on a boat with an Australian couple to sail around the world. In 1970, police in California arrested Vail for LSD possession and contributing to the delinquency of a minor. Vail's 8-year-old son, Bill, told police he overheard his father say to his girlfriend that he had killed Mary, his first wife and the mother of his son. That girlfriend was Hensley, whom Vail blamed for the arrest. Sharon is presumed dead.
Agency Name: Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Randy Curtis
Agency Phone Number: 337-494-4523
Agency E-Mail: info@cpso.com
Agency Case Number: S2013-3860
Agency Name: Burleigh County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Troy Fleck
Agency Phone Number: 701-222-6651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 20525
NCIC Case Number: M281405737
NamUs
NAMPN
Identify LA
Added: 9/22/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr