A dental X-ray of the victim if available here
Date of Discovery: August 13, 2000
Location of Discovery: Espanola, Rio Arriba County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Fragments of a green sweater. Turquoise shirt. Wrangler jeans 34x30. Black felt hat. Remains are commingled with three others so clothing may not belong
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: 2 rusted pocket knives. Black and gray boots
The victim was discovered at an illegal dump site, near the village of Chili, northwest of EspaƱola. Children playing on a forest road stumbled onto a pile of human bones and two skulls hidden under a discarded car hood. Law enforcement established that no individual had died at the scene and the bones have been dumped. The human remains have been taken to the state Office of the Medical Investigator, in order to identify the victim and the cause of death. Rio Arriva Sheriff's Detective Johnny Vigil declared that the bones were partially burned. According to investigators, it was difficult to determine how long the bones have been at this location.
Agency Name: Rio Arriba County Sheriff Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Bill Merrifield
Agency Phone Number: 505-753-3329
Agency E-Mail: BMerrifield(at)rio-arriba.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Peter Loomis, Forensic Odontologist
Agency Phone Number: 505-272-3053
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2000-03962
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7365
NamUs
The Santa Fe New Mexican - Aug. 17, 2000
Added: 07/17/2022; Last Updated: 8/2/22