Date of Discovery: January 26, 1956
Location of Discovery: Gorman, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Estimated Age: 30-35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" Measured
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible first name was Earl
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was on the US 99 Highway when he stopped a vehicle to borrow a jack. The decedent attempted to cross the highway when he was struck by a vehicle traveling northbound. He was transported by ambulance to Newhall Hospital and pronounced dead. His possible first name was "Earl" and he might have lived in a motel at 27th and Long Beach in Los Angeles.
Agency Name: County of Los Angeles Department of Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1956-10938
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 51329
NamUs
Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner
Added: 07/09/2022; Last Updated: 07/15/2022