Name: Perry Grant Matheson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 30, 1993
Location Last Seen: Barre, Washington County, Vermont
Date of Birth: Circa 1942
Age: 51 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 166-186 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on his hands.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Perry Grant Matheson was reported as a missing person to the Orange County Sheriff's Department by his brother George Matheson, with whom he lived. George reported Perry was distraught over their mother's recent illness. Perry left on September 30, 1993 at 09:30 a.m. in his 1989 Toyota Corolla . The vehicle was later found burned at the White Mount National Forest/Kankangamus Highway in Albany, New Hampshire. The area was searched, however, there was no sign of Matheson.
Agency Name: Vermont State Police - Middlesex
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Lance Burnham or Sergeant Michael Henry
Agency Phone Number: 802-229-9191
Agency E-Mail: lance.burnham(at)vermont.gov
Agency Case Number: 93-00741
NamUs Case Number: 6967
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 8/29/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr