Name: Rosario Teresa Gonzalez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 26, 1984
Location Last Seen: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Date of Birth: September 27, 1963
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn, long, light brown/auburn half
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Chary
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Born in Cuba
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Red shorts; a white T-shirt with "Mejoral" printed on the front; beige shoes; carried a gray purse
Jewelry: Diamond engagement ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Rosario Gonzalez disappeared on February 26, 1984. She'd been working at a temporary job distributing aspirin samples at the Miami Grand Prix racetrack, where witnesses said took a break and had left around noon with an older man she was last seen shortly after 13.00. Gonzalez's 1980 Oldsmobile Cutlass was left parked near the Dupont Plaza, her paycheck was left unclaimed.
Christopher Wilder became a suspect in Gonzalez's disappearance in March 1984. He has been linked to at least a dozen disappearances and murders of women in the early to mid-1980s. Wilder, who also was at the race, was seen less than four hours later driving north on I-95.
Agency Name: Miami Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 305-603-6640
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: J05838351l
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Paul Villaverde
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300
Agency E-Mail: svbinfo@mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: J05838351
Agency Name: FBI - Miami Field Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 754-703-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7-1664
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 21291
NamUs
UPI Archives - March 29, 1984
Florida Crime Information Center
The Crime Library
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-11-2022 - By: hwa