Reconstruction by Natalie Murry
Date of Discovery: February 20, 1989
Location of Discovery: Burlington, Skagit County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Hanging
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown. Sample of head hair, item #1-14 (destroyed 2002).
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Grey-blue-red plaid long sleeve shirt, blue Levi zip jeans, leather belt with small silver buckle, socks with red ring, Grey-blue jacket (on ground beneath body), Unk brand of tennis shoes, probably white with blue stripes.
Jewelry: Gold colored Benrus watch.
Additional Personal Items: Blue colored sunglasses on ground, small hair brush, pack of cigarettes.
A logger surveying in the area stumbled upon the remains by the Whatcom/Skagit County border, near Bow, WA. He may have died months prior. He had hanged himself from a tree.
Agency Name: Skagit County Cororner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Deborah Hollis
Agency Phone Number: 360-416-1996
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 89-29
Agency Name: Skagit County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kay Walker
Agency Phone Number: 360-416-1911
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 89-01753
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13903
NamUs
Skagit Valley Herald
Unidentified Wiki
Added: 07/2/2022; Last Updated: 07/2/2022