3837UMVA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: August 20, 2012
Location of Discovery: Alexandria, Fairfax County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 10 Months to years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-69 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"-6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Mossimo boxers, size L 36/33; two socks; Levi Strauss denim jeans, 34x34; brown leather woven belt, 46" in length, single clasp; Brandini sweater, size M; B. Moss sweater, size L; "University of Amsterdam" short sleeve T-shirt, size XXL; dark blue Gap sweatshirt, size XL; dark blue Culture Studio sweatshirt, size L; New Balance sneakers, 13" in length
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Lifetouch comb, recovered from jeans pocket

Circumstances of Discovery

On August 20, 2012 at approximately 11:15 a.m., a construction worker discovered the skeletal remains of an adult male in the woods just off of northbound Interstate 395 at Route 236 (Duke Street) in the City of Alexandria, Virginia. The skeletal remains were unattended, and no identification was found at the scene. Interval between death & discovery, is 10 months to years.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Northern District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Long-term Unidentified Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 703-530-2600
Agency E-Mail: OCME_NOVA(at)vdh.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: N2012-00811

Agency Name: Virginia State Police BCI Division 7
Agency Contact Person: SA Frederick A. Richens
Agency Phone Number:703-803-2676
Agency E-Mail: bcigid7(at)vsp.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: 12-15217

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11248

Information Source(s)

NamUs
VA State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 06/25/2022; Last Updated: 06/25/2022