3836DMNJ - Craig Lee White

ALT TXT

Name: Craig Lee White
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 23, 1990
Location Last Seen: Whitesboro, Middle Township, Cape May County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1972
Age: 18 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"-5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants, Black and grey Adidas sweat shirt, Grey jacket, and a black knit Raiders cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Craig White was seen leaving his home in the 400 block of Washington Avenue in Whitesboro about 18.00, with a relative in a pickup truck. The two men were reportedly headed to the woods to cut some poles.

White told relatives he would be "right back," left a music box playing and the door to his room unlocked. He left money and other personal items there. The relative said he saw White get into a dark vehicle with two women on West Main Street in Whitesboro on February 24. White and the cousin with whom he was last seen were having problems because White was allegedly seeing the cousin's girlfriend.

White was to baby sit his son, who was 2 at the time. When the child’s mother went to the White’s home to drop off the child, she found Craig missing. His mother didn't report Craig missing until a week later, hoping his disappearance was the case of a young man running off for a while.

Authorities at first believed he may have fled the area after his arrest on a minor narcotics charge following a sweep of housing projects in Cape May County. However, he has been known to show up for his court appearances - up until his disappearance. In the following weeks, police and civilians spent hours combing the woods of Whitesboro looking for him.

Craig attended Middle Township High School, but dropped out in the 10th grade. He later worked with C&C Sanitation and at an Erma bus garage. He was unemployed at the time of his disappearance. Foul play is suspected.

An indictment was handed up on April 17, 2007 against White's cousin, for the murder of Craig White in 1990. The indictment alleges the cousin purposely or knowingly caused the death of Craig White in February 1990. He is awaiting trial. White has never been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cape May County Prosecutor's Office: Major crime's Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 609-465-1135
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Middle Township Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 609-465-8700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

The Press of Atlantic City
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 8/22/08; Last Updated: 04-27-2022 - By: Admin