3835UMUT - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: February 1, 1976
Location of Discovery: Rural, Emery County, Utah
Estimated Date of Death: 1976
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Brain hemorrhage

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown, 7 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard and Mustache. Powerfully built.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; complete set of teeth, one small cavity
Fingerprints: Not available. Hands not recovered.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi-Strauss blue denim pants, 29" inseam. 36" long dark brown belt. Royal Coach cotton briefs, size medium, 34"-36"
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: He carried two sets of identification indicating he was from Texas. Also found was $860 and some Mexican currancy.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found in a wash near the Green River in Emery County, Utah. Additional remains were found a year later.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Utah Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Jill Haslam, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 801-816-3850
Agency E-Mail: jhaslam(at)utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 197600106

Agency Name: Emery County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 435-381-2404
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20-00519

Agency Name: Utah State Cold Case Database
Agency Contact Person: Analyst Kathy Mackay
Agency Phone Number: 385-296-8332 or or Cold Case Tip Hotline: 833-DPS-SAFE
Agency E-Mail: kmackay@utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 20-00519

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8483

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Utah Department of Public Safety
Pampa Daily News (Pampa, Texas) - August 19, 1976

Admin Notes

Added: 06/23/22; Last Updated: 11/29/2022