Name: Keith R. Reinhard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 07, 1988
Location Last Seen: Silver Plume, Clear Creek County, Colorado
Date of Birth: September 10, 1938
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'2"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: blue jeans, flannel shirt, and gym shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Keith Reinhard of Algonquin, Illinois, a Daily Herald sports writer for 22 years with a passion for covering high school sports, disappeared in Colorado on August 7, 1988. Keith had taken a 90-day leave of absence from the Herald to work, write, reflect, and regenerate in the Colorado town of Silver Plume (population 140, elevation 9,118 feet), 70 miles west of Denver. During that summer, Mr. Reinhard lived in a small apartment in the back of an abandoned Catholic church and rented a tiny shop where he sold matted photographs. He also worked on a novel he was writing. Friends described Reinhard as a free spirit and said his interest in photography and in panning for gold in Colorado rivers took him west. Reinhard went to Colorado alone, leaving his wife of three years at home in Illinois.
Around 17:00 on August 7, Mr. Reinhard told his friend that he was heading into the mountains for a brief hike, in the area south of Interstate 70. Reinhard said that he was going to hike to the top of Pendeleton Mountain. He failed to return at 22:00 as scheduled. A day later, when Reinhard hadn't returned, a massive ground and air search began. The official search for him was called off on August 14, 1988, after hundreds of searchers logged more than 10,000 man-hours without finding a single clue; one of the search pilots was killed when his small plane crashed in the rocky terrain. Authorities suspect Reinhard died in a hiking accident somewhere in the mountainous terrain.
Agency Name: Clear Creek County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Lt Steve Gremillion
Agency Phone Number: 303-679-2354
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-1408
NamUs Case Number: 12067
NCIC Case Number: M315871855
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Daily Herald Suburban Chicago (8/14/88; 8/8/92)
Added: 8/18/08; Last Updated: 12-29-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr