3834UMWV - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: May 21, 2011
Location of Discovery: Charles Town, Jefferson County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 134 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/Gray 10" in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 4" scar right side of lower abdomen (appendix removed). Unprofessional heart shaped tattoo on right upper arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red flanel shirt, Blue Jeans, Black belt, red boxer type underwear, white socks.
Jewelry: Black plastic Timex watch
Additional Personal Items: handkerchief in pocket

Circumstances of Discovery

Found by land owner in the living room/kitchen area of a camper.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: West Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Regina Banks
Agency Phone Number: 304-558-6920
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 11-2050

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10480

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 06/23/22; Last Updated: 06/23/22