3832DMNC - Steve Lewis Arrowood

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Steve Lewis Arrowood
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 04, 1975
Location Last Seen: Gastonia, Gaston County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 12, 1956
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 - 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Steven
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar under his chin,small reddish birth mark on chin, right handed

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Steve Arrowood's car was found abandoned on April 4, 1975 at Fern Forest Apartments in Gastonia, North Carolina. The keys were in the vehicle. Previously, Steven had had a romance with a married woman and ran off to Texas with her. Her husband found them and brought them back to Gastonia. Steven was very afraid of this man and told his friends he was afraid of him. The husband was a long distance truck driver. Steven's disappearance occured not long after comming back to Gastonia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gastonia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Albert Fleming
Agency Phone Number: 704-866-6878
Agency E-Mail: police@cityofgastonia.com
Agency Case Number: 1975-189695

NamUs Case Number: 2049
NCIC Case Number: M-243307413

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Gastonia Gazette

Admin Notes

Added: 8/15/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr