Joel Mark Wells
Name: Joel Mark Wells
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 15, 1994
Location Last Seen: Hazard, Perry County, Kentucky
Date of Birth: September 2, 1972
Age: 21 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown/shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans, blue flannel shirt, black denim jacket, green/tan hiking boots (Back Trails brand), and a green cap with a hemp plant insignia.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mark Wells was last seen as he left a group of friends at the old Hazard Wal-Mart, in the "Black Gold" shopping center. He left after an argument and walked to a Burger King restaurant around closing time on January 15th, 1994. He banged on the doors of the restaurant, police were called and they were there within minutes. Police circled the local businesses and never saw anything at all.
It was an extremely cold night that night, too cold for anyone to be out walking. According to witnesses, Wells was distressed and seemed to be wanting help. Mark Wells was never seen or heard from again.
Search dogs hit on a scent near the river behind city hall, but nothing else. Police, family members and volunteers searched for days around the area Wells was last seen and found nothing. Wells was one of 14 children and left behind two very young sons.
Agency Name: Kentucky State Police - Post 13
Agency Contact Person: Detective Clayton Stamper
Agency Phone Number: 606-435-6069
Agency E-Mail: clayton.stamper@ky.gov
Agency Case Number: 13-94-1571
NamUs Case Number: 7013
NCIC Case Number: M-742280555
NamUs
WKYT
Added: 8/8/2008; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr