3830DFIL - Regina L McCorkle

Regina L McCorkle

Name: Regina L McCorkle
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 14, 1981
Location Last Seen: East Moline, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 16, 1961
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" - 5'9"
Weight: 130 - 138 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Gina
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ears pierced; medium skin complexion

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly nightgown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly top bed sheet

Circumstances of Disappearance

Regina's Mom came home on the afternoon of August 14, 1981 to find Regina's 2 year old locked in a bedroom and Regina no where to be seen. The only thing missing was a nightgown that Regina was wearing the night before. Regina was 19 when she disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: East Moline Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Darren Gault
Agency Phone Number: 309-752-1547
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8292534

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 36922

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Quad Cities Missing Persons Network
Our Black Girls

Admin Notes

Added: 9/13/17; Last Updated: 10-05-2022 - By: hwa