Date of Discovery: November 28, 2013
Location of Discovery: Charles Town, Jefferson County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 10 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-54 years old
Race: Biracial: Hispanic and Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Green, hooded sweatshirt with "Kino Wrestling" in gold lettering and image (see photo); brown hiking-style boot, size 10-10.5
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Per NCIC- small yellow rope possibly used as a belt; prescription bottle with unknown watery substance; coins; guitar pick; light blue men's comb
Hunters discovered the decedent's skull and rib cage in a wooded area near the Shenadoah River near 17363 Charles Town Road. Investigators initially believed, based on the sweatshirt, the decedent may have been from the Nogales or Mesa, Arizona area.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Victor Lupis
Agency Phone Number: 304-728-3205
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: West Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Regina Banks
Agency Phone Number: 304-558-6920
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 13-7805
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12180
NamUs
The Herald-Mail - Nov. 29, 2013
Added: 06/16/2022; Last Updated: 06/16/2022