3828UMWV - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 19, 2016
Location of Discovery: Kanawha County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Unknown; adult
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'1" Measured
Weight: 88 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features:Image of "Our Lady of Guadalupe" in black ink tattooed on left arm from shoulder to elbow

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Crucifix found in pocket

Circumstances of Discovery

Kayakers out on the Kanawha River discovered the decedent's body on the shore. He was discovered near McDonald Street and River Avenue.

At the time of discovery, police believed the decedent to be 20-30 years old and of Hispanic descent.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: South Charleston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 304-744-5951
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16-01869

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15123

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WBAZ-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 06/16/2022; Last Updated: 06/16/2022