3828DFTX - Shonna Danette Wesley

Shonna Danette Wesley

Name: Shonna Danette Wesley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 29, 1981
Location Last Seen: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1965
Age: 16 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on head

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, T-shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shonna was last seen on May 29, 1981 in Dallas. She and her daughter were on their way to the store to meet with her boyfriend at the time and never returned. On the same day Shonna disappeared, her daughter was found abandoned in a South Oak Cliff apartment complex. She was two years old at the time, wearing only a shirt and diaper when discovered. Shonna's boyfriend contacted her mother, telling her that Shonna Wesley had gone missing. Her mother filed a missing persons report on June 2, 1981. She told police her daughter's clothing was not missing, but a lot of her granddaughters' wardrobe was gone.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dallas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 214-671-4268
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 236551-M

NamUs Case Number: 27571
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 9/10/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr