Date of Discovery: April 21, 2017
Location of Discovery: Harpers Ferry, Jefferson County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found about 100 yards off the Appalachian Trail between the Shenandoah River bridge for U.S. 340 and Chestnut Hill Road in the Harpers Ferry Historic National Park.
The body was found beneath a previously fallen tree. It's theorized the man may have been seeking shelter before he passed away.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 304-728-3205
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 17-2023
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17068
NamUs
Herald-Mail Media - Apr. 24 & Jul. 18, 2017
Added: 06/16/2022; Last Updated: 06/16/2022