NCMEC reconstruction of victim and photograph of wart on left hand. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: May 30, 1985
Location of Discovery: San Diego, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1985, prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 127 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, approximately 6 inches in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a noticeable wart on his left hand.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Tan knit shirt with brown band cuffs, a plaid green and yellow colored shirt, blue denim trousers, and black shoes with a green patch over the instep area.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Mexican currency was found in pocket.
On May 30, 1985, a Border Patrol Agent located the body of an unidentified Hispanic male near the 3200 block of Monument Road in San Diego, California.
The body was found north of the Mexican border and one mile west of the Port "San Ysidro" entry in an area known for migrant activity.
Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Medical Examiner Investigator III Tessa Lee
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2895
Agency E-Mail: mxinvestigations(at)sdcounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 85-01087
Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 85-040673
NCIC Case Number: U749511587
NamUs Case Number: 61054
Added: 06/11/22; Last Updated: 06/11/22