3826DMKY - Roland Wayne Lucas

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Roland Wayne Lucas

Name: Roland Wayne Lucas
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 23, 1994
Location Last Seen: Little Shepherd Trail, Harlan County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 25, 1965
Age: 29 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"-5'10"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on upper right shoulder, scar on his chin, scar on left leg, scar on left arm; Tattoos on right forearm Parakeet; Right upper arm Crook; On Chest Bulldog; Not sure of location, Casper Ghost; Lucas; a heart; his initials "RL"; a Cloud.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White jogging pants, Black baseball cap, Black work boots.
Jewelry: Necklace with cross that has a diamond in it.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On July 23rd, 1994, Roland Lucas and a friend stopped along the Little Shepherd Trail near the Harlan/Letcher County line to look for ginseng. The friend returned, but Lucas was never seen or heard from again.

Family members and police searched extensively in the area Lucas was last seen.

Family members believe foul play could be involved in Lucas' disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police - Hazard Post
Agency Contact Person: Captain Wesley B. Slone
Agency Phone Number: 606-435-6069
Agency E-Mail: Blake.Slone@ky.gov
Agency Case Number: 13-94-2114

NamUs Case Number: 7014
NCIC Case Number: M755253679

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WKYT News

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr