3826DFNY - Chelsea Michelle Cobo

Name: Chelsea Michelle Cobo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 6, 2016
Location Last Seen: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 8, 1993
Age: 22 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 150 - 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown with blonde tips
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on left hip, "she flies with her own wings"' left nostril piercing; piercings in ear cartilage; left lazy eye; deep stretch marks from pregnancy; substance abuse addiction

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: "Yankees" jacket with blue chest and gray sleeves, black hoodie sweat jacket, gray sweatpants with a white accent stripe, black blouse, chestnut colored UGG's boots,
Jewelry: a silver chain with a silver italian horn, silver ring with a Roman Catholic cross
Additional Personal Items: Small black Coach over the shoulder bag with cloth bags, black framed prescription glasses; two Samsung cell phones, one with a smashed screen

Circumstances of Disappearance

Chelsea was last seen getting dropped off by a cab near La Floridita Restaurant and Club at Sunset Park with an unidentified man at around 1 a.m. It's not known if she went inside the restaurant. Her phone was turned off by 7 a.m. She has had no contact with family since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York City Police Department-Missing Persons Squad
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP3948

NamUs Case Number: 35028
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ABC-News
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 9/6/17; Last Updated: 5/28/22 - By: Htmlcnvtr