3825UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: September 8, 2002
Location of Discovery: Nogales, Santa Cruz County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 49-73 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 192 lbs
Hair Color: Dark gray, 3/4 inch to 3" in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 8" curvilinear surgical scar within the left frontal hairline

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Necklace, silver with "C" medallion
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On September 8, 2002, the decedent was found deceased in his hotel room by the manager of the hotel.

Prior to his death, the decedent had mentioned to the manager he was seeing a doctor in Nogales, Sonora, Mexico regarding potential head surgery.

Investigation revealed the decedent had assumed the identity of a St. Petersburg, Florida resident and may have gone by the name "Edward C." He was carrying an ID card with the stolen identity information.

In April 2017, the decedent was tentatively identified as "Donald Hadland" based on fingerprints from a Florida arrest, but this name has not been confirmed.

This case is currently undergoing forensic genealogy.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nogales Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-287-9111
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 02 00 03 943

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: bruce.anderson@pima.gov
Agency Case Number: ML02-1513

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6352

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 06/09/2022; Last Updated: 06/09/2022