3824DMAK - Brian Eugene Helmuth

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Brian Eugene Helmuth
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 14, 1999
Location Last Seen: Anchorage, Anchorage County, Alaska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 10, 1960
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 285 lbs. to 300 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2-3 inch "V" shaped scar on the back of his hand; full beard and mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pullover cotton shirt and possibly blue trousers
Jewelry: Possibly wearing a soviet military-style watch
Additional Personal Items: Wears eyeglasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Brian Helmuth was last seen on June 14, 1999 at the University of Alaska, Anchorage, where he worked. He told a coworker that he was going to see a movie. On June 15, 1999 a subject matching Helmuth's description was seen boarding a ferry in Bremerton, WA. Law enforcement do not suspect foul play, although suicide is a possibility.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5038
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 990039372

NamUs Case Number: 19654
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Alaska Missing Persons Bulletins
Sitka Daily Sentinel (6/23/99; 5/5/05)

Admin Notes

Added: 6/26/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr