Date of Discovery: October 9, 2014
Location of Discovery: New York, New York County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-99 years old
Race: Biracial: black and hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair Color: Black and gray, tightly curled hair
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right fourth toe is partially amputated; multiple scars on arms and legs; curvilinear scar on right hand between thumb and index fingerprint, approximately 1 1/8" in length; linear, oblique scar on left calf, approximately 1 1/4" in length
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Faded black/gray jeans; blue jacket; red fleece; t-shirt; black leather-type baseball cap with "Jets" in red and green stitching; green and brown Timbaland work boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A bystander found the decedent unresponsive, sitting on container against a fence. He is suspected to be homeless and was last seen walking in park a few hours earlier. He was known to the police in the area as "Chino".
Agency Name: New York City Chief Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: M14-06028
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13630
Added: 06/09/2022; Last Updated: 06/09/2022