Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: January 1, 1958
Location of Discovery: Kanosh, Millard County, Utah
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The skeletal remains were originally found in 1958. The Utah State Medical Examiner's Office was notified of the remains in May 1979. The remains were released to the University of Utah Anthropology Department in 1984. The remains were returned to the Utah State Medical Examiner's Office in 2010. A forensic anthropology report was completed in 2020. The premortem skeletal trauma and disease suggests the decedent was a working cowboy or rodeo athlete, who may have been knock-kneed.
Agency Name: Millard County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Patrick Bennett
Agency Phone Number: 435-743-5302
Agency E-Mail: pbennett(at)co.millard.ut.us
Agency Case Number: 104833
Agency Name: Utah Cold Case Database
Agency Contact Person: Analyst Kathy Mackay
Agency Phone Number: 385-296-8332 (cell) or Cold Case Tip Hotline: 833-DPS-SAFE (833-377-7233)
Agency E-Mail: kmackay(at)utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 104833
Agency Name: Utah Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Jill Haslam, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 801-816-3850
Agency E-Mail: jhaslam(at)utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 197900337
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP64653
Added: 05/22/2022; Last Updated: 9/17/22