3820UMBC - Unidentified Male

Facial Reconstructions.

Date of Discovery: August 12, 1987
Location of Discovery: Whistler, BC
Estimated Date of Death: 1984-1986
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Self-inflicted gunshot wound

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-49
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wore false teeth and had poor dental hygiene. His hair was long.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: No
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grey cotton Daniel Hechtor brand sweatshirt, white cotton shirt, white Nike tennis shoes size 8, blue synthetic leather belt, and a size 6 blue K-Way windbreaker or rain jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White nylon Taymor brand backpack. A South African Rand bill was found in his pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletal remains were found near the Franz Run and Pony Trail in the woods on Whistler Mountain in British Columbia. The decedent may have been from South Africa or the United States. He may have had dental work in North America. He possibly went missing one to three years prior and may have been despondent at the time. A WWI .38 calibre revolver, found near the body, was traced to a theft in Las Vegas, Nevada in 1983.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: British Columbia, Office of the Chief Coroner
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1987-0317-0018

Agency Name: Whistler Pemberton RCMP
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 604-932-3044
Agency E-Mail: n/a
Agency Case Number: 87-2125

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMPUR Case Number: 2014001084

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
BC Coroner Interactive Viewer
Pique News Magazine, Apr 10, 2020

Admin Notes

Added: 05/15/22 ; Last Updated: 5/15/2022