The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 381UFFL

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

1 2 3
Artistic rendering of the victim (S. Steinberg 6/4/13); NCMEC composite of the victim; Original LE composite

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: June 9, 1973
  • Location of Discovery: St. Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida
  • Estimated Date of Death: Same day
  • State of Remains: Not viewable due to traumatic injury.
  • Cause of Death: Homicide - pushed into the path of an oncoming vehicle.
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 11-20 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'1" (155 cm)
  • Weight: 110 lbs (50 kg)
  • Hair Color: Dark auburn, wavy and 12" long.
  • Eye Color: Deep blue.
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Three brown flat birthmarks on her upper and lower back. Freckles on the backs of her shoulders. Pierced left earlobe. Right earlobe piercing had healed over. Fingernails were very short from possibly biting them. Moderate scoliosis of her spine, but she may not have been aware of this condition.
  • Dentals: Available. No fillings present. Her front tooth was chipped, but it is not clear whether the chip was present prior to her death. Teeth 1, 16, 17, and 32 were absent. Unknown if this is due to an extraction or if they had not appeared yet.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Multi-colored upper bodice long gown. Bust fringe was red and in a floral pattern. Slit in front. Violet underwear and tights.
  • Jewelry: Pair of earrings, which she wore in her left earlobe. A white metal ring on left ring finger missing the stone/setting.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was pushed in front of a moving vehicle at 11th Avenue South and 8th Street South in St. Petersburg, following an altercation with a black male. She died at the scene. Lawrence E. Dorn, 24, was charged with first degree murder in her death.

    She had been living in the area for a few weeks prior to death and was believed to be a runaway associated with drug related activity. She told a different story to everyone, making it difficult to determine her history.

    She may have come to Florida from North Carolina with a man named Bill. She may have lived in Redington Beach for a period of time, as well as at 700 11th Ave. South. She was borrowing clothes from others. A poorly written letter with no envelope or address was found among her belongings. The letter was to "Gloria" and mentions friends in North Carolina and Virginia. The letter also mentions being "on break," lending to the theory that she was employed in St. Petersburg.

    She used the name "Janice Marie Brock" and "Janice Marie Bromke," but friends knew her as "Cindy," or "Maria," or "Marie." In addition to Florida, North Carolina and Virginia, she may have traveled through or had some ties to South Carolina, Georgia, and Alabama. Her birth month may have been June.

    Her remains were exhumed from a pauper's grave in Memorial Park Cemetery in 2010 to gather DNA samples in hopes of identifying her.

    Update: She was identified as 16-year-old Janice Marie Brock Young of Virginia in May 2015. She ran away from home in 1973.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: District 6 Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Forensic Investigations
  • Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6800
  • Agency Name: St. Petersburg Police Department
  • Agency Contact Person: Homicide Unit
  • Agency Phone Number: 727-893-7164

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 73-1084; LE: 73-46184; NCMC400072
  • NCIC Case Number: U800018817
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #1342
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • NCMEC
  • The Tampa Tribune News Archive (2/10/10)
  • St. Petersburg Times News Archive (6/23/73)

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 5/24/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.