Identified...Identified...Identified
Sketch of the victim
Date of Discovery: January 04, 1975
Location of Discovery: Piedmont, Greenville County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1975
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5"5-6"0 (65-72 Inches), estimated
Weight: 160-200 lbs, estimated
Hair Color: Black, medium Afro Hair Style.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Upper right capped front tooth. Thin mustache and a goatee.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown polyester pants, a blue work shirt, white socks, and tennis shoes. A brown corduroy coat was found near the body.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
This unidentified black male believed to be in his 20's was found in a ditch on a dirt road by a hunter. The body was wrapped in a gasoline soaked shirts, bed sheets and a bedspread had two belts tied around the neck. Blunt force trauma was noted about the head. The body was burning when it was found. The death may have occurred at another location.
Agency Name: Greenville County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: John Redman
Agency Phone Number: 864-271-5210
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 75-036179
Agency Name: Greenville County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: Jennifer Cason, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (864) 455-1370
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 75-0002
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP#66344
Added: 05/12/2022; Last Updated: 9/14/2022