3818UMFL - Unidentified Male

Composite of Victim

Date of Discovery: December 10, 2005
Location of Discovery: North Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 Day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-29 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 201 lbs
Hair Color: Black, very short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No tattoos; sparse mustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, periodontal disease, large gap between teeth #8 & 9
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan shirt with "All Stars" imprinted on front; grey t-shirt; black jeans; black belt; yellow swim trunks; plaid boxer underwear
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items:Empty wallet

Circumstances of Discovery

On December 10, 2005, the victim's body washed up on the beach near 11730 Turtle Beach Road with the bodies of one male and one female. He was possibly a boat person trying to get to shore.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Richard McAfee
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-3000
Agency E-Mail: mcafeer(at)pbso.org
Agency Case Number: 05-141240

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner Office - Palm Beach County
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: hruiz(at)pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 2005-01360

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7798

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: 05/11/2022; Last Updated: 05/11/2022