3818DMCA - Richard Boldon

ALT TXT

Name: Richard Boldon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 19, 1971
Location Last Seen: West Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 28, 1932
Age: 39 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy scar

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue tie dye tank top, white bell bottom pant with grey stripes, and deck shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wire framed prescription glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

He went missing from West Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California. He left his residence on at 1:30 am on August 19, 1971 and planned on going to some bars located on Santa Monica Boulevard. He was supposed to meet a friend at 8:00 pm on the same day, but never showed up.

He was reported missing on August 21, 1971. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: TLAbraha@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 071-05131-0972-400

NamUs Case Number: 13975
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/23/08; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr