3817DFNH - Patricia Ann Wood

Patricia Ann Wood

Name: Patricia Ann Wood
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 12, 1976
Location Last Seen: Swanzey, Cheshire County, New Hampshire

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 12, 1972
Age: 4 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown or Missing
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Patricia Ann Wood, born in 1972, disappeared from her home in Swanzey, NH some time around 1976. Her disappearance was not discovered by authorities until 1987, at which point it was determined that she had been missing for 11 years. Wood was last known to be living with her father and step-mother in Swanzey. Despite a thorough investigation, Wood has never been found. The circumstances surrounding her disappearance are very suspicious.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Hampshire State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Kokoski
Agency Phone Number: 603-628-8477
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@dos.nh.gov
Agency Case Number: I-87-123

NamUs Case Number: 24935
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NH DOJ
The Union Leader

Admin Notes

Added: 09/03/2017; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr