3816UMMI - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 2, 2006
Location of Discovery: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-85 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 140 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray. Some greying in the black scalp hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Receeding hairline. Full unkept beard-greying.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige and Teal "Ski" sweater, blue plaid pajama style pants, blue jacket with white stripes down the sleeves, grey hooded sweatshirt. Black boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Body of an unknown male was found at the MI and 14th St. Train Depot.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-1800
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 06-07020537

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11753

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/20/22; Last Updated: 04/20/22