3815UMMI - Unidentified Male

Sketch of victim from witness interview.

Date of Discovery: November 19, 1997
Location of Discovery: Blissfield Township, Lenawee County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 1997
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Insect/animal activity.
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On November 19, 1997, the body of a light skinned Hispanic male was found west of Corey Highway, north of Carroll Highway in section 22 of Blissfield Township, Lenawee County, Michigan with a layer of snow covering most of the body. Both his hands and head were missing. Per a witness, the victim's name is possibly Roberto. He was married with children and had a house where he raised chickens between McAllen and Weslaco, Texas. When "Roberto" left home, he was supposed to be traveling only to Chicago and then back.

It is believed the victim travelled to the Toledo, Ohio, and Michigan areas and was driving an older model, blue or black Ford Taurus when he was murdered in Michigan.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant, Michael Knauf
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 18-2830-97

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8975

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Houston Chronicle
Federal Bureau of Investigation

Admin Notes

Added: 04/20/22; Last Updated: 04/20/22