3813UMMS - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: July 16, 2006
Location of Discovery: Moss Point, Jackson County, Mississippi
Estimated Date of Death: 2006
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Victim of pedestrian traffic fatality

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-50 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" - 5'9"
Weight: 170 lbs
Hair Color: Black. Approximately 1.5 inches in length with minimal gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left index fingertip is shortened and deformed. Crude tattoo on lateral left arm ".D.G.". Black, bushy moustache and beard with small amount of gray.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow t-shirt with Geismar Plant under a Shell emblem, Arizona brand jeans size 31x32, and one Fila brand tennis shoes (white court shoe with red and black trim).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Victim of pedestrian traffic fatality.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Moss Point Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 281-475-1711
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2006070654

Agency Name: Jackson County Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 228-769-3197
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Mississippi State Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Anastasia Holobinko, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 601-420-9140
Agency E-Mail: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP14412

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/19/2022; Last Updated: 04/19/2022