3811DFAR - Iva Joyce Johnson

Iva Joyce Johnson

Name: Iva Joyce Johnson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 04, 1981
Location Last Seen: Hot Springs, Garland County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: c. 1935-36
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Joyce
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: rust-colored outfit
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On April 4, 1981, Ms. Johnson was last seen by her daughter, Sandra Johnson Warwick, leaving to go to the Joker Club in Hot Springs with Chuck Meeks, a club that Ms. Johnson would often frequent. While outside the club, Joyce asked Chuck to cash his check and give her money, and he declined. There was an argument between the two outside of the club. Joyce hit her head on the sidewalk and stated she was hurt, but then later stated she was fine. Chuck eventually left the club while Joyce went back inside the club, and was seen talking to a couple of men. No one has seen or heard from Ms. Johnson since. Family members are very reluctant to discuss Ms. Johnson's disappearnce for unknown reasons.

Mr. Meeks and Ms. Johnson were living together at the time of her disappearance. They applied for a marriage license at one point, but it is not known if they were officially married. Sandra passed away in March 2014, but Ms. Johnson's grandchildren still want to know what happened to their grandmother.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hot Springs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Duane Tarbet
Agency Phone Number: 501-321-6789 Ext. 6717
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 12051
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Dorrell Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: 9/4/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr