3810DMMS - James Timothy Mangrum

1

Name: James Timothy Mangrum
Nickname/Alias: Tim, Squirrel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 9, 1999
Location Last Seen: Kosciusko, Attala County, Mississippi

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 1, 1976
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Striped shirt and shorts.
Jewelry: Gold necklace, gold bracelet, gold watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

A family member last saw James at Skateland, off of Industrial Park Road in Kosciusko, MS.

Mangrum was residing with a family member at the time of his disappearance.

His friends told authorities that they dropped him off at his home.

It is thought that James left with two female acquaintances, but never returned or contacted family.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Attala County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 662-289-5556
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-025

Agency Name: Mississippi Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: William Hathcock, SA
Agency Phone Number: (601) 987-1573
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: X11-2448

NamUs Case Number: 424
NCIC Case Number: M-830068348

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Star-Herald (Kosciusko, MS) Oct. 28, 1999

Admin Notes

Added: 06-15-2008; Last Updated: 05/18/2024 - By: kc