Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of the decedent; tattoo. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: March 14, 2005
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 33-43 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two cysts on left wrist. Homemade tattoo on her left hand, "Thank You."
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: She wore layers of clothing. A blue and white striped sweater, Long sleeve shirts/t-shirts, blue jeans. No shoes.
Jewelry: Silver color ring/band; Three band rings with yellow, red, and green stone to each ring. A plastic necklace. A chain with a small yellow metal padlock, and charms. White metal earrings.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
was located in the 1600 block of Santa Monica beach, in Santa Monica, California on March 14, 2005.
She was found fully clothed floating in the ocean, Santa Monica Pier.
She was possibly a German National having recently arrived in the United States. She has a possible first name of “Martina” and spoke with a heavy German accent. She is thought to have been transient and to have frequented the Santa Monica and Venice beach areas two weeks prior to her death.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 2005-02069
Agency Name: Santa Monica Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Bambrick
Agency Phone Number: 310-458-8932
Agency E-Mail: mike.bambrick(at)smgov.net
Agency Case Number: 05-024102
NCIC Case Number: U430018806
NamUs Case Number: 3091
Former Hot Case Number: 52
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
San Mateo County Police Department
Added: 12/05/05; Last Updated: 8/31/18