380DFBC - Roberta Marie Ferguson

1 2

Name: Roberta Marie Ferguson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 24, 1988
Location Last Seen: Cultus Lake, Chilliwack, British Columbia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 19, 1968
Age: 19 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 111-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Long black/dark brown curly
Eye Color: Brown/black
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ferguson wears eyeglasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: All her teeth were present at the time of her disappearance.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was last seen wearing octagon glasses, black stretchy pants/shorts rolled up to her knees, a black/blue tank top, dirty white running shoes and carrying an army green knapsack.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Roberta was last seen leaving the Sunnyside Campground in Cultus Lake, British Columbia.

Roberta was camping with a group of her friends. At approximately 20.00 she left the area on foot, and was believed to be heading back to Surrey.

Around this time a witness observed a female matching Roberta's description speaking to a male inside a red sports car at the intersection of Vedder Mountain Road, and Cultus Lake Road. The witness described the man in the car as average height, with blond or light brown hair and a prominent jaw.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-792-4611
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M831827373

Information Source(s)

BTV National
Missing Women
RCMP
MCSC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr