3809UMGA - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of Decedent

Date of Discovery: July 21, 2015
Location of Discovery: Buford, Gwinnett County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 1-6 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-50 years old
Race: Biracial: Hispanic and White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"-5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, several fillings, one root canal on a tooth located on lower jaw
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

Water authority workers were clearing an easement along a pipeline on Centerville Drive near Suwanee Creek in Buford. They found a fully intact skull and several other human bones scattered in the area. His cause of death could not be established. The medical examiner theorized the man may have been associated with the contractors responsible for the construction of nearby subdivisions.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gwinnett County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. John Cleland
Agency Phone Number: 770-513-5000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 15-065056

Agency Name: Gwinnett County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christina Pursley
Agency Phone Number: 678-442-3162
Agency E-Mail: christina.pursley(at)gwinnettcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 15G-0794

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14117

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Gwinnett County Medical Examiner WDUN-News

Admin Notes

Added: 04/19/2022; Last Updated: 10/22/2022