Sketches of decedent
Date of Discovery: May 23, 2014
Location of Discovery: Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 6 Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'11"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: An apparent electrocardiogram lead is received in proximity to the right thigh. His nose has been broken at least once.
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous. May have worn dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: The body is clad on initial presentation in a pair of blue jeans with a black braided belt and loops, two black socks, and two black work boots. The jeans are Wrangler brand and measure 36"x32". The work boots are size 7 1/2, Brahma boots brand and have the words "Steel Toe" on the sides.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Unidentified body found by a boater in Lake Erie inside a break wall at Burke Lakefront Airport. It is believed he could be from another country and came to Cleveland on a ship or working on the docks.
Agency Name: Cuyahoga County Medical Examiner’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 216-721-5610 (press option #1)
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: IN2014-00898
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12854
NamUs
Cleveland 19 News
Ohio Attorney General
Added: 04/20/22; Last Updated: 04/20/22