Name: John Walter Zuern
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 21, 1980
Location Last Seen: Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: March 18, 1954
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" (180 cm)
Weight: 135 lbs. (61 kg)
Hair Color: Grey/brown hair, unkempt, longer than shoulder
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard and mustache. Slender/thin build. Deformity, leg, walks with a pronounced limp. Medical: Diagnosed Schizophrenic.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John Zuern was 21 years of age when he was discharged from the London Psychiatric Hospital in London, Ontario on July 14, 1975.
He did not return to the family home located in Guelph Ontario, and was then reported missing by family members.
John has been seen by his brother in the Bloor and Spadina area of Toronto, in the summer of 1980, and is believed to be living on the streets.
An extensive and continuing investigation by the Guelph Police Service has failed to locate him.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20080159
Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Added: 6-11-2008; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr