Decedent's 10-karat gold ring
Date of Discovery: April 6, 2015
Location of Discovery: Albert Lea, Freeborn County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 2000-2012
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: Hispanic, Uncertain
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Levi's pants (size: waist 34, length 30); Stafford brand underwear.
Jewelry: A 10-karat gold ring with a red garnet or ruby colored stone.
Additional Personal Items: Mario de Gerard loafers (size 8).
The decedent's skeletal remains were located off of Interstate 90 near Albert Lea, Minnesota.
The remains were found near a fence along the south side Interstate 90 about a half mile east of Minnesota Highway 13 northwest of Albert Lea.
Albert Lea is about 90 miles south of the Twin Cities (Minneapolis-Saint Paul, Minnesota) and about 10 miles north of the Iowa border.
Agency Name: Freeborn County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 507-377-5200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Ramsey County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Butch Huston, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 651-266-1700
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2015-0852
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP13731
NamUs
KSTP
Added: 05/24/2022; Last Updated: 05/24/2022