3805DMFL - Gregory James Wallen

1

Name: Gregory James Wallen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 31, 1998
Location Last Seen: Fort Myers, Lee County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 23, 1955
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gregory Wallen, who lived in a Bonita Springs condo from July to October 1998, hasn't been seen since December 31, when he rented a boat in the Fort Myers Beach area.

When Wallen hadn't returned the boat to it's owner by 17.00, December 31, the marina owner reported the boat as overdue to the U.S. Coast Guard.

The 19-foot pleasure boat was found unoccupied in the Gulf, about 53 miles southwest of Sanibel Island.

Sheriff's deputies believe Wallen was with a woman on December 31, but they have no information about her name or description.

Wallen moved to Florida about a year prior to his disappearance. He was staying in a North Fort Myers hotel at the time of his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-780-8477
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-002230

Information Source(s)

FDLE
Ellen Leach
Naples Daily News (FL)

Admin Notes

Added: 6-11-2008; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr