3804UMOH - Unidentified Male

0

Date of Discovery: September 11, 1988
Location of Discovery: Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 197 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and curly. Black beard below lower lip, black mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available in NamUs.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White and blue striped shirt, blue jeans, purple undershirt and undershorts, a pair of white socks with yellow and blue stripes, brown belt.
Jewelry: Timex watch.
Additional Personal Items: Tan boating shoes.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in Lake Erie in the vicinity of East 74th St. and Marginal Road.

His cause of death was drowning. The circumstances surrounding his death are unknown.

His watch was still ticking when he was discovered, indicating he hadn't been in the water for more than a few days.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cleveland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: S.I.U.
Agency Phone Number: 216-623-5000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 88-061688

Agency Name: Cuyahoga County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Joe Stopak, Chief Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 216-698-4241 OR 216-721-5610, option 1 to speak with an investigator
Agency E-Mail: C8investigation(at)cuyahogacounty.us
Agency Case Number: 201788

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP1869

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Cuyahoga County Medical Examiner's Office - Unidentified Persons
Cuyahoga County Medical Examiner's Office - Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: 05/24/2022; Last Updated: 05/24/2022