Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: June 29, 1980
Location of Discovery: Youngstown, Mahoning County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 6 Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Green short-sleeved button down shirt; brown socks; brown slacks; brown buckle shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in the Mahoning River, 100 feet east of the Market Street bridge. The body was recovered by the Youngstown Fire Department at 2:45 p.m. on June 29, 1980.
Agency Name: Mahoning County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. David Kennedy
Agency Phone Number: 330-740-2175
Agency E-Mail: dkennedy(at)mahoningcountyoh.gov
Agency Case Number: 13528
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8547
NamUs
Ohio Attorney General's Office
Added: 04/11/2022; Last Updated: 04/15/2022