3801UMVA - Unidentified Male

Clothing worn by Decedent; Duffle bag

Date of Discovery: March 5, 1951
Location of Discovery: Oilville, Goochland County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 3-6 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 3'6"
Weight: 44 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Not circumsised; fair complexion

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available: fingerprints & footprints
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red and pink block checked cardigan sweater with brown sleeves and waistband, mismatched bottom button, pockets on each side of the front, label on the neck read "Checkers, size 4. J.C. Penney Company"; red, white, and blue striped cotton anklet socks, elastic-top, size 9-10; brown short-sleeved cotton t-shirt with red, white, and blue horizontal stripes, 11 1/2" across shoulders, 12" from neck to waist seam; new, dungaree-type blue denim pants, elastic top, one pocket on the right hip, 14" in length; white wool button-down front union-suit type underwear with short legs and sleeves, label reads "C-Y is best, age 6-8", 13" across the shoulders and 17" long; no shoes but would have worn size 7-8
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Duffel bag: Army-type barracks duffel bag, blue denim in color with a white cord. The bag was 23-3/4" deep and 26" wide with "R 9700" printed inside the bag at the bottom. The label was believed to be a laundry tag or identification code. The "R" would be the owner's last initial, and the numbers would be the last four digits in the person's military serial number.
Found inside the bag: woman's well-worn, gray cord raincoat, treated by the "Zelan" method, edges of the cuffs were badly worn, size medium (would have fit a woman about 5'6" and 125-135 lbs.)

Circumstances of Discovery

A ditch-cleaning crew found the body of a young boy about 15 feet from the side of Route 670 and about 200 yards from Route 250. He was found stuffed in a blue denim duffel bag with only a small portion of the top of his head protruding (see photo of bag and description above). Also found in the bag was a woman's raincoat around the boy's feet (see description above). He had been blindfolded and was found fully clothed except for shoes (see photo above).

It's believed the boy had been dead for one week prior to discovery but had only been at the location found for a few hours to one day prior based on the weather; it had rained the night before the body was discovered and the ground underneath the duffel bag was dry. The cause of death was believed to be either exposure, asphyxiation, or natural causes. Numerous bruises and two cuts were found about the head and were possibly post-mortem wounds. Police, at the time, had not ruled out the possibility of foul play. His body was x-rayed and there were no signs of fractures or broken bones.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner-Central District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Long-term Unidentified Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C1951-00001

Agency Name: Virginia State Police Fusion Center
Agency Contact Person: Thomas Kohlbeck, Agency Manaagement Lead Analyst
Agency Phone Number: 804-674-2196
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 82515

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FBI Law Enforcement Bulletin May 1951
Covington Virginian - Mar. 6, 1951
The Times Dispatch (Richmond, VA) - Mar. 11 & 30, 1951

Admin Notes

Added: 4/15/22; Last Updated: 4/15/22