Left to right: (1 & 2) Mike around the time of his disappearance; (3) age progressed to 20 years; (4) age progressed to 28 years
Name: Michael Timothy Palmer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 04, 1999
Location Last Seen: Wasilla, Matanuska Susitna County, Alaska
Date of Birth: January 8, 1984
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy/ Light Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black "Marlboro" jacket with red stripes, a tee shirt, and blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Michael was last seen riding his bicycle to a friend's house after a graduation party on the evening of June 4, 1999., around the Meadow Lakes area northwest of Wasilla. Michael's friends say that they last saw him riding on Pittman Road at about 4AM. When they lost sight of him, they stopped and waiting for him to catch up with them, but he never arrived. They assumed he went home and left. His mother reported her son missing the next day.
Michael's bicycle was found in the Little Sustina River; his wet, silty shoes were located about 200 yards away from the river in the middle of a private air strip. Divers searched the river and the nearby wooded area, but found nothing. He has not been seen nor heard from since. Authorities presume that the young man is deceased, but do not know if foul play was involved.
Agency Name: Alaska Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Randel McPherron
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 990035723
NamUs Case Number: 6488
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Alaska Missing Persons Bulletins
NCMEC
Sitka Daily Sentinel (6/8/99; 6/5/00)
Added: 6/5/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr