3801DFAL - Lisa Ann Green

Lisa Ann Green Lisa Ann Green Lisa Ann Green
Far Right: Surveillance Image

Name: Lisa Ann Green
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 27, 2007
Location Last Seen: Tuscaloosa, Tuscaloosa County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1963
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 109 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue jeans; white short-sleeved top
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lisa left her apartment in the 4800 block of Cypress Creek Avenue in Tuscaloosa around 5 p.m. on July 27, 2007 in her 2000 Dodge Ram truck. She had plans to meet a friend at the Vieux Carre Lounge on the backside of McFarland Mall on Skyland Boulevard East to discuss a fundraiser she was planning. Lisa later called her father at 8:20 p.m. to say she was on her way to pick up her son, but she never showed up.

On August 4, 2007, an off-duty police officer found Lisa's truck in the parking lot of a Food World grocery store in the 4400 block of University Boulevard East. Surveillance cameras show Lisa entering the store around 9:30 p.m. on the evening of her disappearance (see photo). She made a purchase and walked out. Authorities say she got in a white vehicle but they were never able to get a plate number or clear image of it. Foul play is suspected in Lisa's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tuscaloosa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Daniel Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 205-349-2121
Agency E-Mail: police(at)tuscaloosa.com
Agency Case Number: 70731066

NamUs Case Number: 7287
NCIC Case Number: M806785603

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ALEA
Tuscaloosa News (Tuscaloosa, AL) - Aug. 11, 2007
WVUA 23

Admin Notes

Added: 8/28/17; Last Updated: 10/15/21 - By: hb