379DMQC - Pierre Alfred Roy

1
Roy, circa 1930

Name: Pierre Alfred Roy
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 26, 1942
Location Last Seen: Beauceville, Quebec, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1902
Age: 41 years
Race: French Canadian and Canadian Indian
Gender: Male
Height: 5' 4" to 5' 4 1/2
Weight: 140-145 lbs
Hair Color: Gray and black hair with a receding hairline
Eye Color: Dark brown
Nickname/Alias: Peter
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on one hand and part of one forefinger missing. Spoke Canadian French and English at the time of his disappearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wore glasses and carried a pocket watch.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Roy left his wife and 5 children at home in Vernon, Connecticut to go to Canada for his mother's 50th wedding anniversary. He was last seen in Canada waving goodbye from a bus. He may have gone missing on June 26, 1942 or June 26, 1943. It is not known if a police report was filed in this case, however, Mrs. Roy later divorced him February 1, 1946. When he disappeared he left behind his social security card and his driver's license. His son doesn't think they would have let him back into the US because he wasn't a citizen. There has been no activity on his social security number since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Unknown
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: MP #N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

The Family of Pierre Alfred Roy

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr